Scoil: Cill Fhearga (uimhir rolla 15128)

Cill Fhearga, Co. Liatroma
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said that it was not baked, that it was only edged. This woman was supposed to be the Blessed Virgin , and the child was Our Lord.
    Since that time all the oatmeal cakes are turned before being baked. It was an old custom to wet bread with water on Good Friday, becasue if wet with milk it could not be eaten until it was very cold. In some places there was enough bread made at one time as would do for a whole week.
    When flour became in common use it came in barrels from other countries. It was supposed to be very good flour. There was a quern at Frank Mc Gowan's house who lives in the townland of Gortnacorhogue. It was shaped like two rounded stones of a particular kind. To bake a good big oat cake it took two long hours. The poor people made no special kind of bread on certain occassions. The people use to take a great pride in make hard bread long ago.
    1. táirgí
    Lizzie Ann O' Rourke