Scoil: Drumkeelanmore (uimhir rolla 12525)

Droim Chaoláin Mór, Co. Liatroma
Mary Mc Rann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person dies he is washed cleaned and laid over-board. A brown habit is put on him. If he died before twelve midnight a wake would be held that night. If he died after twelve midnight a wake would not be held until the following night. A wake is a place where people sit up until daylight with the dead person. There are clay-pipes and tobacco for the men and in some parts of Ireland it is customery to have snuff for the women.
    The women come next day to the corpse house, when they come in they go down to the room, kneel at the bedside and pray for the desceased person. When they meet a relation of the dead person's they say "I am sorry for your trouble". They are then brought up to the parlour and given tea and ham.
    In the evening at about
    Mary B. Lynch