Scoil: Drumkeelanmore (uimhir rolla 12525)

Droim Chaoláin Mór, Co. Liatroma
Mary Mc Rann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three or four o'clock, he is brought to the church. When he is a coffin all the people go out except the people who coffin him. Then six of the nearest relations carry the coffin a bit of the way. It is then put into the hearse for the rest of the way. The driver wears a black suit and hat, the latter having a white sash tied around it. The dead person's relatives wear black also. The motor cars come next to the hearse, traps and cars come next, (and) bicycles and the people walking come last.
    When they reach the church the coffin is brought in and the priest prays over it. Then a table is placed at the head of the church and some relations sit around it, they pay the offerings first then the people come next and pay and one of the relations thank them. Then they go home and priest says Mass next morning fo the dead person.
    Mary B. Lynch
    Na Loiste, Co. Liatroma