Scoil: Drumkeelanmore (uimhir rolla 12525)

Droim Chaoláin Mór, Co. Liatroma
Mary Mc Rann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The grave is made the next day and the coffin is let into the grave by ropes. The priest throws the first three shovel fulls of clay on the coffin, and the cousins fills in the rest of the grave.
    These are old sayings about the :-
    "Happy is the corpse that the rain pours on". If a person dies suddenly he is not brought back to his own house if he dies in the open air because it is supposed he would haunt the house. When a little girl dies no woman attends the funeral it is supposed to be unlucky. If you touch a dead person you will not dream of him. If you do you should pray for him. Theres an old saying. "Dream of the dead and you'll hear of the living". A banshee cries for anyone with "O" or "Mac" before their names.
    Mary B. Lynch
    Na Loiste, Co. Liatroma