Scoil: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago some of the old people had charms. The greatest of these charms was the stopping of blood. There was a man living in this district, and he had powerful charms. He was able to stop blood. One day a man came to him to cure his wife for she was bleeding from the nose. He said some words and when he had the words said he told the man to go home that his wife was cured and that he would call to see her the next day. The man went home and his wife was cured and it was just at that moment the words were said the blood stopped. The man called next day to see the woman and she was very weak. When he went in the priest was inside for her had come to anoint her. The priest asked the man why he was working the charms, as it was a very wrong thing to do. He was very vexed with him, because he knew that the man had to stop going to Mass and to the sacraments. So the man said to him "I have cured this woman's body now, and you can cure
    Patt Mc Elligott
    An Bán Mór, Co. Chiarraí