Scoil: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The rock salt is a glassy rock with streaks of brown myre. It is carted from the stores to where it is manufactured. The process is as follows - The rock salt is broken into small little morsels, filled into two large tubs, each containing sixty gallons of water, and left there until dissolved.
    The next day it is strained into an iron pan twelve feet square and two feet high. There is a furnace underneath the pan which is set fire to. The contents of the pan then is called pickle. When the pickle comes to a bubble it throws up to the surface all brown myre it contains.
    It is skimmed off with skimmers and then the white of six eggs beaten up to froth and butter is used every second time throwing against the boil with a brush. It is left boiling three hours continuing throwing bits of butter and froth of eggs against the boil.
    Then the pickle is reducing by inches,
    Tim Dowling