Scoil: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    better. When he came home he led the horses and went to bed and at break of day he would fill his load for the road again. One morning he told his wife he had no tobacco and he was not paid for the week yet. She told him to go into Liobán Clair as she was a neighbouring woman who had a shop and he could pay her when he would return. Also his boots were bad and she told him to go into Mr. Beasley, the shoemaker. He went away and Liobán Clair gave him the tobacco and he went on to the shoemaker and asked him to take the measure for a pair of shoes and he would pay him coming back. Mr. Beasley said he had a pair of shoes and if they fitted him he could take them. They fitted and he went on until he reached the city of Cork. He sold his butter and he was about a quarter of a mile from the city and he took out his pipe of tobacco for a smoke but he had no matches. He saw a light near
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig