Scoil: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old school in Michael Costello's farm in Ballyhorgan. A portion of the wall is still to be seen. A man named William "Genea" (Mc Kenea) taught there. He was a great fiddler and had a wonderful turn for teaching - "teaching was in him". He taught reading, writing and arithmetic. The pupils came from the near neighbourhood. They wrote with quill pens, some of the feather was left on the top for the handle. The master made the pens. They broke very often. He put a hole in the nib and tied it above the hole with light thread, after using this device, the pens used last longer. They also used slate pencils in tin cases and wrote on slates framed with wood. The ink for the pens was made from the elder berry. Kenea was a great story teller. The families
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Norah Costello