Scoil: An Drom Clochach (B.)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Ruadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the houses were usually made of mud mixed with some stones. The fireplace was usually in one corner of the house. The breast of the chimney was built up with interwoven twigs. Scraws of turf were sewn on to the rafters by means of 'sugáns' and wire needles. The rafters were made from trees, and were very rough. A kind of grass called 'ben' which grew on sandhills was used for thatch. This was pulled like flax, and put on with wire squeezeloops. Heath from the bog, river reed, and rushes were also used for thatch. Old slates much smaller than the slates used now were also used. They were thick, more like stones and were not well shaped. The windows were very small consisting of one pane of glass, and in many cases no
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Norah Costello