Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are not good for eating - and manures it thoroughly. Then he ploughs it into ridges with a plough. Spades or loys were used long ago but, even the most old-fashioned farmers use the plough, nowadays, as it is the quicker method of working. To speak of the plough, it is all steel save a few minor parts, and it is drawn by two horses, and judging from the way the ploughmen have to urge them on, ploughing must be very laborious. Wooden ploughs were used some time ago as an improvement on the spade, but, no trace of them is to be found now. Indeed old people say that it was a very good one that lasted for one year's crop.
    And now to go back to the preparation for the crop. When