Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dandelion from which it is made. Dandelion juice is a safe cure for warts. Gather a leaf or flowers and squeeze it, a drop of milky looking juice will appear at the broken end. Touch the wart with that and leave it on to dry. The wart will then turn black and disappear altogether, and this cure leaves no mark on the skin where the wart used to be.
    The dandelion has long narrow leaves which are cut into deep notches, the points of which are turned backwards. They are like big teeth and the word dandelion means 'lion's tooth'. Dandelions, when boiled in vinegar and used as a wash will cure any skin diseases.
      1. cleachtas an leighis