Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    give him any information. Often failing in his evil designs he tried the plan of feigning sickness. He pretended to his good mother to be dying, asked her for God's sake to let him die at home and get him the priest. His mother reproached him for being so cruel to the priests but he, pretending to relent, begged for the priest. His mother, complying with her dying son's wishes, had a neighbour seek out a priest, who consented to go to the house. Having arrived he sat down to hear the man's confession, but the latter, springing from the bed, stabbed the unsuspecting priest with a dagger and as a result he died soon afterwards. The poor mother was distraught with the treacherous deed. Soon afterwards the murderer when hunting on horseback for another priest was met by a neighbour who pulled him off his horse and gave him a cruel death.
    1. am
    Frances Callaghan