Scoil: Mohill (B.) (uimhir rolla 12415)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Francis Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    making of drills or ridges, but a plough is. Wooden-ploughs were not used for the past twenty or thirty years, as they got to be more modern than them. The farmer buys the spades in hardware-shops. Men pick potatoes with good eyes in them, and if they cannot get enough small ones they cut slits out of big ones, having an eye or so in each slit. People help each other in sowing potatoes, and one man helps his neighbour by going to him for a day or so, and then he is paid back by getting the loan of the man's horses or something else. When the potatoes are about three weeks sown, they start to come above the soil, then the farmer puts artificial manure on them. After that he ploughs, the furrows with horses and a plough, then he shovels up the mould on top of the ridges. That finishes the potato-crop till they are fully-grown. Next he sprays them
    James Kelly