Scoil: Cloonmorris (uimhir rolla 12496)

Cluain Muirís, Co. Liatroma
Michael J. Conboy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairs were held locally in Longford, Ruskey, Carrick-on-Shannon, Mohill and Dromod in olden times. Fairs were held on the street as there were very few "Fair-Greens" in olden times (there was a fair-green in Dromod).
    A great many words were used at fairs, where cattle and horses were being bought and sold, such as "splitting the difference". If one person 'bid' so much for an animal, and the seller would not give it for that money, they would 'split' the difference between the two prices and they would sell the animal for the difference, plus the small amount.
    When a beast was being sold, it was customary for the seller to give the buyer some 'luck-money'. On a horse, the 'luck-money', which was given amounted to £1. 'Earnest' was also given. If a dealer from a far off place for instance, from the North of Ireland bought a horse in Mohill or Longford, to show that he was in earnest in making the offer he would give the seller £1 and the horse until he would call for the horse. Three men generally made a bargain (the seller, the buyer and another man).
    In olden times, a great fair was held in Longford on the 20th of April. This fair was
        1. trádáil