School: Cloonmorris (roll number 12496)

Cluain Muirís, Co. Liatroma
Michael J. Conboy

1. One time, there lived a poet named Mr McGinty used to go about from house to house & He used to write good poems about the people, who used to be good to him, and bad ones about the others. He used to visit a certain farmer's house and stay in it for a few days. They were getting tired of the poet, so the farmer planned up what to do. He said to his wife "Put 2 lb butter in the bottom of the potatoes and let it melt."
    She did so, when the poet and the farmer were eating the potatoes, the poet looked up and saw the wife pouring some grease. The poet asked why the water was so greasy. The farmer said, Long ago the field outside was a graveyard and we dug it up and put down potatoes. It grew a great crop, and they are the potatoes you are eating. We have not to use any lard or butter, because we have a fine greasy well at the bottom of the grave-yard. See how fat the children are getting. "Boo-o" said the poet "I'll be going," and he was never seen about that house again.
      1. filíocht
    Bridie Beirne