Scoil: Cloonmorris (uimhir rolla 12496)

Cluain Muirís, Co. Liatroma
Michael J. Conboy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The clothes worn in olden times, were generally made from linen, and sometimes from wool. The farmers around here grew up in olden times, and every house had a loom and a spinning wheel in it, which were worked by an old woman.
    The neighbours, all gathered to help one another on the day the flax was being scutched in any house, and a dance was held in every house on the night of the flax-pulling, in the house. When the flax had been setted, the fibres were easily pulled.
    Names of tailors, who lived in this parish, olden times: A man named Reilly who lived in Cashel, in olden times did a great deal of tailoring in olden times, also a man named Cox.
    Long ago the people wore no hats or coats. They wore shawls. They also wore a long cloak down to their feet and a belt round it. If they wanted to save their 'brogues', when they were going to the town, they took off their brogues and when they came near the town, they put them on again. The poor people who could not afford to buy boots wore 'traitheens' (croicíní), a stocking with the foot cut off. The man who made a 'brogue' was called
    Bridie Beirne
    Michael Dennigan