Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Baile an Chloichir, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cumphory is a cure for sores and the nada is also a cure for sores.Tansy is a cure for a certain disease in the liver.First the tansy is boiled in water and then it is drunk. The common-broom is a cure for the sore stomachs. The dog-leaf root is a cure for irritation. The dandelion is a cure for tuber -culosis. The nettle is a great cure for rheumatism. The furze- blossom is a cure for purifying the blood. First it is put down like tea and then it is taken up and put into bottles. When it is cold it is taken once every day. Robin run the hedge is a great curing herb. It cures indigestion. It is first plucked and pounded so as to bring the juice out of it.This juice is warmed and it is put into bottles also. The amount of this used after every meal is a egg-strand full
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridie Walshe