Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Baile an Chloichir, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are some people who still believe that some days of the week are unlucky. Sometimes we notice that children coming to school for the first time begin on Tuesday. Some people never start building a house on Saturday because they say that the work would never end. They say it is unlucky for people to go into a new house on Monday because they sat they everything would go wrong from that out. On St Brigids day people make crosses with two pieced of timber and they tie them together with pieces of thread and they put them up on the rafters. On Saint Martin's day people also draw blood because they say that
    Peggy Sheehy
    Michael Sheehy