Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Baile an Chloichir, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people held the fairs in the villages and in the towns. They used hold fairs in the Ballyduff in Lixnaw and in Kilflynn. Nowa days these fairs are not held at all. The only fair that I know that is held near a graveyard is The Fair of the Cross which is held in Abbeydorney. You should pay money at the gate if you sold any animal. This was a rule that was laid down and you should pay the money to the owner of the field. They used to give luck more and the luck they used to give for a cow was sixpence, for a calf threepence and for an ass twopence. They used to sell no horses. Then when they had
    Bridget Leahy
    Doire Bhrain, Co. Chiarraí