School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

An Chlochóg Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Irish very much because they were Catholics but the principal reason was, because the Irish helped Charles in fighting against him so that is another reason why he planted English settlers in this country.
    Baldwin was one of the settlers who came to this locality, and he built a castle on the land which was given to him, and that is how the townland got the name Castlebaldwin. One day Baldwin was out hunting and his servants took the advantage of his absence, to burn the castle. When he came back and saw what had happened, he went back again to England. The ruins of the castle are still to be seen and some people say that lights are to be seen in it at night, Long ago there were fairs held in this townland, and they were held in a field near Baldwin's castle.
    There are seven dwelling houses in this locality, four shops, one of which belongs to my mother, a forge which belongs to my father, a school, and a creamery. There is a public house in one of the shops and in another there is a post-office. The creamery is in a good position and a large amount of milk is brought to it but it is
    Béal Átha na gCarraigíní, Co. Shligigh
    Vera Morrison