Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

A Landlord.
    There was once an old landlord who was very rich. He took in three tenants to his house. After a while he hunted them. Sometime afterwards he died. When he was dying he left his farm to a very poor man. The first night he slept in the house, a dog came in to the top of the stairs. He let three barks and returned. The second night he slept in the house the landlord himself came to the top of the stairs, and said "you are a brave man. There is in that press two thousand pounds, and those three tenants whom I have hunted, would you please follow them, and ask pardon for what I did. Give to them as much money as will get pardon for me, and I will be here when you come back, for to heaven I cannot go until I get pardon. When you come back watch over your head. If I get pardon I will fly to heaven in the shape of a bird". The boy set off, and in the end of two years he met one of the tenants. He asked him would he give the landlord pardon and he said "no". "Suppose" said the man "I give you five pounds, would you give him pardon". "Yes" replied the tenant. He gave him the five pounds, and went on in search of the other tenants. After five years searching, he got another tenant, and he asked him would he give the landlord pardon, and he said "no". "I will give you ten pounds if you do" said the man. "Very well" said the tenant. "I will give him pardon". He went off in search of the other tenant, and at the end of ten years he found him, he gave twenty pounds to him and he gave pardon. The man returned and saw the form fly away.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Michael Regan