Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    under the right wing and if he did he would return safely. The young prince did this and he crossed the lake quickly. He was then in view of the castle. When he entered it he saw a lovely lady beside her. He started on his way home with the bottle of magic water. When he was on his way home he met his two brother. When he told them of his successes they became jealous and they decided to kill him. They took the water from him and put him into a river thinking he would be drowned. A man who went to the river for water rescued him. When the brother arrived a few hours later. The king was angry with him and said he would have to leave the palace. The boy was very disappointed and he decided that he would go away for a short time. He would then return and work as a servant in his fathers garden. One day as he was working in the garden he saw
    AT0551: The Sons on a Quest for a Wonderful Remedy for their Father
    Margaret Mc Donagh