Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with me and show your foot to the shoemaker and tell him make a pair of shoes for you and I can leave you there and call back in the evening for you and you will have your new shoes on you. " Suppose we meet dogs" said the cat. " You are right" said Tom. " I will tell you I will put you in a bag and carry you on my back and no harm will happen to you". Every Thursday there was a hunt in Ballymote and the huntsmen did not live very far from Tom. On Wednesday night Tom went over to a house and sat down. After a while he said "Did you ever see the black cat that is in our house". " I did often " said the man "and it is not a cat but a witch". "Now you said it " said Tom. " Yesterday evening I said to my mother that I must winnow some oats to get a pair of shoes for myself and my mother. The cats said "Do not forget me" when you go to the town". I said " How could I get a shoe to fit you". I told her I would bring her to the shoemaker and a pair of shoes made for her. "I will tell you what you will do" said the huntsman. Meet me at the cross-roads tomorrow at half past two. The hunt will be starting then. We will start fighting with you. We will throw the bag off your back and the
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Frank Anderson