Scoil: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    months. One of the men went out and got the coal which he had thrown across the ditch that day twelve months.The men said they would be going away to the fair. The woman gave them the coal. The woman said she would churn while they were away. When the men were coming home from the fair that night they went into the house to see if the woman had any butter on the churn.The woman said she had plenty butter for the first time since that day twelve months. The woman said she would never give a coal to anyone again when she was churning. She gave the men some butter to bring home with them. When they were passing through a field which was near a fort, they were stopped by three fairies.They were surprised why they stopped them.After a while they thought it must be three witches who were trying to take the butter off them. After a while they decided to throw the butter on the ground to them. They threw the butter on the ground and the witches brought it with them and ran away. The men said they would never carry butter with
    May Kerins
    Baile na Rátha Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh