Scoil: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man who went walking through a very big wood called Battlefield. He walked so far that he lost his way. He was wandering through the wood for a long time and at last he began to get very hungry. As he was walking he saw a light away in the distance. He made his way to the light and when he reached it he found that there was a house in it. He looked in on the window and he saw an old man sitting beside the fire. There was a table in the house and a very big box on one side of it. He went in. There was a great big fire on. He told the old man he was cold and hungry. The old man told him to sit at the fire and warm himself. He sat there and the old man got him his supper. When he had eaten the old man to go up in the room to bed. The man went to bed but he hics did not sleep. This old man had two sons and they were
    Mary Killcawley
    Baile Uí Uanacháin, Co. Shligigh