School: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

1. Once upon a time there was a man named Joseph McGee. He was also the father of twelve sons. The father liked the youngest son best of all. One day he sent his twelve sons to a large shop for all his wants. He sent a sack with each son. The eleven sons sold the young son because the father liked him best. When they returned home the father almost died with grief after the son. Afterwards this son became King of Germany. Then the famine was in Ireland. The father or the other sons knew nothing about him being King of Germany. At that time things were cheap in Germany, and father sent his sons to the King with a sack each for things. He examined them and found they were his brothers who sold him. He gave them as much as they could bring home. He wanted to see if they were bad yet. So he put the gold cup in the next youngest boys bag, and he let them go a bit. Then he called them back and asked who
    Nora Rafferty
    Baile an tSrutháin, Co. Shligigh