Scoil: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old Irish had many old proverbs. They used these very often. There are not many of these used now. Some of the very oldest of these proverbs are heard in this part of the country. There was once a man who lived in Harristown. This man's name was John Davey. He was called Sean Mor by the people who lived in the district. He was a very strong man. He could dig a very large field of potatoes in a very short time. When the people of Harristown see a very strong man, they say "He is as strong as Sean Mor. There was another man who lived not very far away and his name was Peter MCCoy. He was a very fast walker, and he was called "Peadar Tapaid". If the people of the district see a very fast walker they say "He walks as Peadar Tapaid". There are many proverbs said in this district. The old people know a lot of these. Such as "Too many cooks spoil the broth". "A rolling stone gathers no moss". "The early bird catches the early worm". "A closed mouth catches no flies". "The night of
    Máire Kilcawley
    Baile Uí Uanacháin, Co. Shligigh