Scoil: Cill Ábhaill

Cill Fhábhail, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Conláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of herbs growing in the fields. The dock grows in the fields. The people give them to the pigs. The nettles also grow in the fields. They are given to young turkeys. The thisles also grow in meadows. The farmers do not like them because they spread all over the land. When they get ripe the seed falls and it lies some other place. The following year young thistles grow up. The dock is a cure for a sting of a nettle. The people use comfry for cuts. The comfry is a green leaf in which there is white stuff inside and it is taken out and it is broken fine and it is put on the wound. The dandelion is a cure for corns and it is also a cure for the jandus. The boghlann grows in a field where there is not much grass. The farmers do not like the boghlann because they spread quickly in all the fields. Long ago the people used to take nettles for then when the measles did not come out out on them they used to boil them first with water and when they were boiled they put milk and sugar in the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridget Killoran