Scoil: Eanach Mór (C.) (uimhir rolla 12427)

An tEanach Mór, Co. Shligigh
Caitlín, Bean Uí Mhiadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place during Shrove. Nobody gets married on Thursday, Friday or Saturday because they are unlucky days. There are matches made in my district. The wedding is held in the bride's house always. Some girls when getting married get money, others get cattle or goods for fortunes. Long ago whalpers came with straw hats on them and they would make trouble with the wedding party for money and beer. The wedding party used to give it to them and they would go away again.
    Long ago the marriage party used to have a big pot of cabbage and meat to eat, and after that they used to have plenty of wine and whiskey and beer to drink.
    The married couple used to
    Mrs M. Murphy