Scoil: Barrow (uimhir rolla 11850)

Bearrúin, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó hUallacháin

1. Playing Marbles
    This is how we play marbles. We make three small holes in the ground each of them about a foot apart. Then one boy tries to put his own marble into the hole. If he puts it into the hole he should put it into the next hole and so on until he would have three rounds of the three holes done. Then he would have the game won, and he would get a marble from each boy.
  2. Hide and go seek. 10-4-'38.
    One boy goes behind a bush or bhind something and the rest of the boys goes away in hide and if he does not catch anybody before they are back to the place he was, he must go behind the bush again until he catches somebody. When he catches somebody, that person should go behind the bush.
  3. A Ghost Story. 10-4-'38.
    One night a man from this locality was coming home from a neighbour's house. He came to his own house through the