Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

There was an English man and an Irish man and a Scotch man in town this day.

There was an English man and and Irishman and a Scotch man in town this day. The English man and the Scotch man send Paddy into a public house for a drink and while he was inside the English man and the Scotch man cut the tail of his donkey. He came out and he send in the English man and the Scotch man for a drink. He cut the two sides out of their horse. The English man and the Scotch man came out of the public house.
    They asked Paddy what happened the horse. He said they burst their two sides laughing at my donkey without a tail. Paddy went up on his donkey and they went away till they met a priest and they were a fright for cursing and swearing. The priest said to the English man and Scotch man and the Irish man ye will not go to heaven when ye will die, because ye are a fright for cursing and swearing. I was in heaven last week