Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Gleann Fleisce, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

There was a man there long ago and he had a small shabby little house.

There was a man there long ago and he had a small shabby little house. His wife kept at him every day that he should build a bigger one. So they built in extra room on to one end of the house. Under the new room there was an old path which was a pass from one lios to another. Now this room meant a very troublesome life. For every night they used have music and dancing and singing which prevented them from sleeping. This was carried on for many years and at last the man of the house died. They still kept on this on the woman so she sent for the priest and had several masses said. Ever after that she had peace while she lived. Long ago every person used to keep a March cock as they thought it would be lucky or to drive away the fairies.
    Maureen Heay Aneebeg Age 13 1/2 years
    Story told by Humphrey Healy Aneebeg Age 38 years