Scoil: An Ghráinseach

An Ghráinseach Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Nic Uaid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Divide themselves evenly. Two stones or sticks are used for goal-posts. Which ever side has the highest score at the end of the tome has won.
    Two sticks standing up straight and a stick across the top are used for jumping. Some children jump drains and small hedges. Hide and goes seek is a nice game to play. One person goes out and hides behind a hedge, in long grass or on some other secluded place. Other children go to seek for him and when he is found someone else goes out to hide.
    Cards are played at night-time, Only ten can play twenty five or forty-five. Five cards are given out to each person. The five of trump is the best card and beats all others. Other games played on cards are Donkey, old maid, Strip Jack naked and Bridge.
  2. Song - Edward Boyle

Ye tender hearted maidens,