Scoil: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 2808)

Baile an Oileáin, Co. Chiarraí
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    singing. When the rooks fly in clusters overhead and are heard cawing rain may be expected. When the frogs colour changes from yellow to brown and when they venture out in the evening rain may be expected. When the piercing voice of the blackbird is heard rain may be expected.
    A clear blue sky indicates fine weather but a dark sky indicates rain. Forthcoming rain is indicated by the sheen on rocks. Damp walls and falling soot also indicate rain. When the dust is being blown off the road rain may be expected. Forthcoming rain is also indicated by the great noise of rivers, cascades or trains. The train does not make much noise when the weather is fine. Rain usually follows the gadding of the cows. The peculiar grunt of the pig indicates forthcoming rain. It may also be expected when the cat turns his back to the fire. When the sea makes
    James Connor
    Ráth Comáin Thiar, Co. Chiarraí