Scoil: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 2808)

Baile an Oileáin, Co. Chiarraí
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    overcoats which they wear on the occasion tight round their bodies. The straw boys are allowed to dance a "set" in the house. Next each of them gets a drink or two of porter. Then they go away. Straw boys were not heard of in this parish (Ballyhar, Co. Kerry) up to forty years ago.
    Up to eighty years ago there was a hauling home held. All in the procession were on horseback, two riders being on each horse, husband and wife as a rule. The man sat in front. The newly married couple led the procession, as a rule Frequently the "best man" would lead the procession, in which case he would endeavour to be first at the house. An unmarried man would take his sister or another female guest who had no means of transport.
    Having reached the house everybody got a glass of whiskey. The wedding dinner was then served. The guests spent the remainder of the day dancing and singing. The dinner consisted of meat, potatoes and vegetables. Punch was the only drink served after dinner. These wedding parties were much patronised by beggars.
    In the parish (Ballyhar, Co. Kerry) at
    Willie O' Leary