Scoil: Leithead

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a quiet man. Every day after dinner, Tom used go to an old ruin near the village and there were several names and initials written several places there. He used take a note of some one every day, and put it in his waistcoat pocket. It was said he wore the same waistcoat thirty years ago. Nobody ever knew where he kept his money, but it was supposed it was in the waistcoat. Tom got sick, and when he got bad, he told Mary all his notes were in the back of the waistcoat. He kept it on him in bed, and it was on him when he died. Poor Mary was very much trouble when she saw her father dead. They took the waistcoat off of him, and threw it careless, where some other old clothes were kept The day after the funeral, Mary was very busy. A tramp named Lucey called to the house, he asked Jack if he had any old clothes he would give for charity.
    Eileen O' Sullivan