Scoil: Leithead

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Jack went in and gave old Tom’s waistcoat to him. That evening Mary thought of her father’s money and she went looking for the waistcoat and she was not able to find it. She called Jack, and asked him did he see it. After some time he told her how he gave it to Lucey the tramp. “Oh” said Mary, “and my father’s money sewn in it.” be after him as quick as you could, for fearing he would get the money Jack went as far as Loobridge, and came home without finding him. Mary told him to get a car and follow him, no matter where he went, and not to return with out it. Jack found him at Headford, and asked him “for the waistcoat he gave him to day.” He told him he sold it, “to Sherdan in Killarney” and “I gave it to him for a sixpence.” Jack went to Killaryney and asked him for the waistcoat, that Lucey gave him. Sherdan said that he sold it to Mrs Daly, as it was very
    Eileen O' Sullivan