Scoil: Leithead

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    warm, for the bulldog to be on it. He made off Mrs Daly, and asked her for the waistcoat, Sherdan sold to her. She said the dog is lying down on it and would not leave it. The dog was very wicked, and she could not get him to leave it. Jack said he wanted it as it was belonged to a dead man, and he wished to keep it in the house. After some time Jack took the waistcoat from the dog, and he felt bunble of notes sewn in the back. He got delighted, and told the man that dove him he would pay him deceant. Jack kept a firm hold of the waistcoat for fearing he would loose it. Mary was all night waiting to have Jack come. He turned up at morning. Jack saw her standing on the wall, he lifted the waistcoat, and Mary was delighted to see him do so. She met him some distance from the house, and she gave
    Eileen O' Sullivan