Scoil: Kilgobnet

Cill Ghobnait, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Cinneide; Ellen Foley

Burns
    A crowd of children joined up together. One of them runs around and strike some one. Then that person goes round again
    Fairies
    A crowd of people gathered together in a line and three or four of them go to some other place in the playground and they called themselves fairies. After a while they called the rest of the children to a certain line near the fairies' bank and after a while the fairies say "off" and all the children run and the fairies try to catch them and anyone that is caught must go to the fairies' bank.
    Hell and Heaven or Colours
    Two children went a bit away from the others who are in a line near the wall, and one of them calls herself "Hell" and the other girl calls herself "Heaven". Some one of them goes around to the other children
    Nora Cahill