Scoil: Na Cnoicíní (uimhir rolla 13124)

An Garrán Iarthach, Co. Chiarraí
Seán S. Ó Cuimín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many stories connected with Cromwell round this district. He evicted many people out of their homes especially in South Kerry and captured some men in Caherciveen and Kenmare. One day he visited Ballin-Skelligs and on his way he fought the Irish on Ballin-Skelligs strand. The leader whose name was Brennan was captured and taken to Tralee jail where he was imprisoned Then after the battle at Ballin-Skellig's strand Cromwell marched on towards Kenmare and Caherdaniel where he captured a man named O'Sullivan and tied him to a horses tail to which he died.
    It is said that it was he who plundered castle Carbery "Over the Water". He came with his army to Lough Cé and fired at it with a cannon. The people who owned the Castle were O'Sheas and that is how it was called Castle Carberey O'Shea. The occupants of the Castle had an
    1. am
    Eibhlín Bean Uí Dhonncada