Scoil: Na Cnoicíní (uimhir rolla 13124)

An Garrán Iarthach, Co. Chiarraí
Seán S. Ó Cuimín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great many old stories concerning the old people of South Kerry, and of these I will describe one of them.
    Once upon a time about twenty years ago there lived in Laughrac a man whose names was James Sullivan but he was called through a nickname as; "Séamus beití" This man had a large family and in those years shops were not so plentiful in country places and this man was short of provisions. The nearest shop of provision-store was at least seven miles distance from his home in Laughrath. He left the house very early in the morning in order to perform his journey, he brought an overcoat as he thought the day would rain. After loading his cart he set out for home and made his way across a ballagh called "Ballach Carraig An Eidhin". Convenient to this pass, is a cross called "Crois Cuma na Sían" He happened to find a dead hare lying near to the cross and he went towards
    Séamus Ó Suilliobháin
    An Rinn Aird, Co. Chiarraí