Scoil: Na Cnoicíní (uimhir rolla 13124)

An Garrán Iarthach, Co. Chiarraí
Seán S. Ó Cuimín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a great diference between the roads that are there now and the roads that were (there) in Ireland long ago because there were not any motor cars or bicycles in the country at that time. The main road to Waterville was from Coom along through Kilcolman down by the side of Aghatubrid school and then the same road as is there now from that out. The man who was stewarding from Coom to Kilcolman was "Tadg Conn" from Letter and he was also a famous boxer. He had eleven working men and their pay was one and nine pence a day. They should be at work at seven in the morning untill six o'clock in the evening and if they went on strike for higher pay they would be thrown of and anew set would take their places.
    The reason why so many gaps are through the hills now-a-days is because in olden times there were not any main roads at that time
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Padraig Ó Griobhtha