School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

for his parish in many places.
    James Brereton, Kylemore, The Rower, was a famous jumper, about twenty years ago. He was never beaten.
    Thomas Mulrooney, Lanaght, The Rower, was a great swimmer, he swam from New Ross to Inistioge, a distance of ten miles.
    On Brandon Hill there is a very large stone with the track of five fingers in it. It was supposed to have been thrown from Mount Leinster, which is at the other side of the river Barrow by a giant.
  2. John Cahill Coolraney was a gerat tug-a-war man. He won a lot of tug-a-war medals. His team was out for the final one year and was beaten. His team won other finals.
    Thomas Kennedy commonly known as "Tom Watt" was a great walker. He used to put down a pot of water to boil on the fire. Then he walked to Borris for candles and the water used only be boiling when he would come back, with a good
    Pat Galavan
    An Chuileanntrach, Co. Chill Chainnigh