School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (continued from previous page)
    (grandfather to the present John Delahunty) of Ballavarra was scourged by the Fianna and thrown into a lot of sciogs (sceachanna) He was supposed to be caught coming out from Mass on a Sunday, and scourged with black-thorn sticks, because he paid rent to England. When they let him off he shouted back, in his anger, that he would continue to pay the rent. When the leader of the Fianna heard that he became very angry, and he took up a big stone that was lying in the ditch, and pelted it at him, but it did not hit him. The stone landed in the townland of Killeen. It is now called Carrigin (Carrig Fhionn.) It is on the banks of the river Barrow.
    One Sunday when the people were coming out from Mass the Fianna were waiting for them outside, and they attacked them. A man was supposed to be caught and kicked around the road until he was nearly dead. His name was Jim Fitzpatrick (grandfather to the present Jim Fitzpatrick.)
    One day a man named Mr. Kelly of Ballavarra was walking along the road, and he met three Fenians. they asked him did he pay rent to England, and he, not knowing who they were, said he did. Then they caught the poor man, tied him to a tree, and scourged him. When they got tired scourging him they left him inside a ditch, and went away.
    Patrick Galavan
    Mrs Galavan