Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He shoes horses, asses and ponies, but he does not shoe cattle. He makes tongs, gates, fire-cranes, and repairs all sorts of iron farm implements. The Hammond family of Graig-na-Managh made pikes used in the Rebellion of '98. When he is binding a wheel now he places the iron band on the fire in such a way that it can be moved round. The bellows is blown until the part on the fire is red. Then it is moved round and the whole is reddened in this way. According as it is red it is moved round, and covered with the shells of oats to keep it red When it is wholly red it is placed on the wooden wheel and hammered on its place. In olden times wheels were bound in the open air. A large fire of turf was lit, and the band completely covered until it was red. Then it was placed on the wooden well, hammered into place, and cooled with water. Forge water is considered a good cure for removing warts. The smiths are always looked upon as being very strong. Forges are always considered great centres for story-telling, and the latest news is sure to come from there.