Scoil: Conahy (uimhir rolla 14364)

Conachadh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the road side (Shanganna Casstle) on the Kilkenny side of the Parish Priests residence Its ruins were cleared away within the memory of people still living.
    5 Foulksrath
    "Rathfooka" so called from its early owners the Da La Thranes, among whom Foulk was a common christian name. They were succeeded in the 15th century by the Purcells who are regarded the founders of Foulksrath Castle the family residence for generations. Property was granted to Christopher Matthews, Theophilus Eaton & Joseph Bradshaw. Bradshaw is buried in Donoughlanore Churchyard. In 1747 Foulksrath Castle came into possession of a Catholic Gentleman named Grene who held it till he died. His mother was Anestatia Purcell daughter of John Purcell of Lismain Castle.
    Wrights next occupied the castle & then the Ryans. There are two wells in Foulksrath. Tobar na Gaurdisha or gossippers well & Tobar a chroo-ann-well in the hard land.
    A pattern was held in the harvest on th Ballyragget road where the gullet crosses the little stream from Foulksrath to Clinstown.
    6. Clinstown
    Baile a'Clinn or Clynn's town. In the angle formed by the townsland at its points of meeting with the Nore there is an ancient Churchyard, a few yards from the river. In Clinstown caslte field there was a castle which belonged to the Mouthgarrets. Close to the site of the Castle is a fine well called Thounasmith Well.
    Teangacha