Scoil: Conahy (uimhir rolla 14364)

Conachadh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

Lismain
    Lais Meadhan. Middle Lios or fort There are two raths close to each other in the townsland & a third was removed. Lismain Castle in the townsland was on the banks of the Nore was in good repair until 1820. when most of the Purcell family. Richard Purcell forfeited lands under Cromwell and was transplanted to Connaught, but managed to recover his propert. He took no part in the Williannte War in Ireland & so saved his property from Confiscation after the Battle of Aughrim. His son was outlawed as a Jacovite.
    Kilmacar
    The Church of St Mocheara. Between 1196 = 1218 Henry de Rochford granted the church of Kilmacar to the Brethern of St Thomas, Dublin. The Church was quadrangular 61 ft long by 25 ft wide with walls 2 ft 10 ins thick. The west portion of the building is not later than 13th century. The walls of the church can still be seen.
    There was a well called "Tobar Musha" or Tobar Mhuire or the Blessed Virgin's well east of the church on the right bank of the Glosha stream. It occupied the centre of a garden on the right of the road leading to Maudlin. About 1800 the well was profaned & went dry & some time afterwards was entirely filled in
    About 60 or 70 yards to the west of Kilmacar Church there was a moate which was removed about 1880. In the centre of the moate workmen came upon an enclosure
    Teangacha