Scoil: Conahy (uimhir rolla 14364)

Conachadh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    built of solid masonery covered with a slab & filled with black earth & human bones. These were supposed to be the remains of Pagans of early ages.
    Between the moate & the site of Kilmacar Church stood Kilmacar Castle. It was occupied by Pays Burnes & Kavanagh The Castle collapsed in 1780 & crushed to death, a herd & his family who happened to be living in it at the time.
    Kilcollan
    Cill Cullawn. Kilcollan Church stood a few fields east of the Pigion House, in the old Meadow which was also the site of Kilcollan Castle. No trace of this Church or Castle can now be seen
    Esker.
    The ridge of the Sand-hills. This townsland together with Kilcollan belonged to the Purcell family. The castle which was large stood near Delaney's farmyard in Esker. Edmund Purcell forfeited his lands under Cromwell & was transplanted to Connaught (1653). The Purcell family were buried in Donaughtmore Church which belonged to this family. Esker Castle was entirely demolished nearly a century ago.
    Maudlin
    Modalien used to denote a logar house or leper hospital. It is thought that there was a leper hospital here in ancient times. In a castle at the moate of Maudlin there lived several centuries ago a powerfull warrior named Shawn mo Sharoo (Purcell) who was much famed in local tradition. There is a large pit in the townsland called Clash-u-Canavaún
    Teangacha