Scoil: Conahy (uimhir rolla 14364)

Conachadh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

Here also is a well called Tubber-a-smeeshata meaning Smithwicks Well.
    Three Castles
    Got its name form three castles which stood there not far apart. One at the Parish Church. Another was about 40 yards to the north of this. It was knocked down about a hundred years ago, and the present rectory was erected on its sirte. The third must have stood on Mrs. Clarkes yard close to the ancient church.
    Eagle Rock or Rock of the Eagle. This name was given to the point of the rock wher it rises over the meeting of the waters of the Nore & Dinan. The top of the rock is crowned by an ancient circular rath
    Killaree
    That is the Church of St. Laithreach. The old name for the townsland wa "Laithreach". The black castle of Kilaree was the residence of Rochfords until the Cromwellian confiscation
    Cooleeshal
    (Cúl Iseal) means the low lying angle. There was an ancient Church here on the land now occuplied by Patrick Grace.
    Borris in Ossory
    and a great many other townlands were taken from the old propietors or granted by Charles to his favourite George Villors, Duke of Berminyhamor were
    Teangacha