Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

carry to give them light.
    On the appointed night, the men set out carrying with them their spades and lamps. As they came near the place, the music ceased, and the piper disappeared, so very quietly they started digging, none speaking a word to the other. As was revealed, the lamps failed to give light in quick succession each man thinking, that it was only his own lamp gave light, at the moment. This made them believe, that they were near the treasure but when the last lamp had extinguished, and as they had not come upon it, they were obliged to forsake the place.
    They agreed , however, to come back the next night. This they did, and as they were digging, an army of strangers came along armed with battle-axes and weapons of war. So terrified were the men, that they fled for their lives, and their story instilled so much terror into the hearts of others, that no attempt has ever since been made to resurrect the treasure.
    Story told by
    Nell Moylan,